Lindani Myeni Biography, Age, Wife, Death, Shooting, Autopsy And What Happened? The 47 Top Answers
[…] 211 Criminal trespass in the first degree in violation of HRS § 708-813 is an included offense that will not be discussed in this analysis.

212 State v. Mahoe, 89 Hawaiʻi 284, 288, 972 P.2d 287, 291 (1998) (holding that, in order to sustain a burglary conviction, the intent to commit the offense must have existed at the time the unlawful entry was made).

213 Id. at 290, 972 P.2d at 293 (holding that a perpetrator “remains unlawfully” for the purposes of a burglary prosecution only in situations in which the individual makes a lawful entry that subsequently becomes unlawful).

214 HRS § 708-812.6 states:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters unlawfully into a dwelling and another person was lawfully present in the dwelling.

(2) Unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the second degree is a class C felony.

(3) It shall be an affirmative defense that reduces this offense to a misdemeanor that, at the time of the unlawful entry:

(a) There was a social gathering of invited guests at the dwelling the defendant entered;

(b) The defendant intended to join the social gathering; and

(c) The defendant had no intent to commit any unlawful act other than the entry.

215 As to Officer 1, Myeni caused serious bodily injury.

216 See Section IV.B., supra.

217 To reiterate, Dr. REDACTED expresses no opinion on this matter.

218 State v.