Lindani Myeni Biography, Age, Wife, Death, Shooting, Autopsy And What Happened? The 47 Top Answers
[…] 2. Use of Force for the Protection of Other Persons (HRS § 703- 305; HAWJIC 7.02A)

HRS § 703-305 states in relevant part as follows:

(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-310, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:

(a) Under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and

(b) The actor believes that the actor’s intervention is necessary for the protection of the other person.

Use of deadly force in the defense of others involves consideration of two issues. First, did the actor use deadly force? Second, was the use of deadly force justified?207

The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when, under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and the actor believes that the actor’s intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.208 The reasonableness of the actor’s belief that the use of deadly force was immediately necessary shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the actor’s position under the circumstances of which the actor was aware or as the actor reasonably believed them to be when the deadly force was used.209

3. Use of Force in Law Enforcement (HRS § 703-307)

HRS § 703-307 states in relevant part as follows:

(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-310, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest.

(2) The use of force is not justifiable under this section unless:

(a) The actor makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and