Lindani Myeni Biography, Age, Wife, Death, Shooting, Autopsy And What Happened? The 47 Top Answers
[…] (2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.

HRS § 701-114 states:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(a) Each element of the offense;

(b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;

(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;

(d) Facts establishing venue; and

(e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108.

(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.

HRS § 702-205 states:

The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:

(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and

(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).

233 See, e.g., State v. Culkin, 97 Hawaiʻi 206, 215, 35 P.3d 233, 242 (2001) (“Self- defense is not an affirmative defense, and the prosecution has the burden of disproving it once evidence of justification has been adduced.”).