Lindani Myeni Biography, Age, Wife, Death, Shooting, Autopsy And What Happened? The 47 Top Answers
[…] 219 HAWJIC 7.01A.

220 Officer 1 BWC video; Ring video.

221 HAWJIC 7.01A, as modified, states in relevant part:

“When the defendant is a public officer justified in using force in the performance of his duties, the defendant is not obliged to desist from efforts to perform the duty or effect the arrest or prevent the escape, because of resistance or threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.”

Compare HRS § 703-304(5)(b)(ii).

222 Witnes 1 and Witness 2 statements; Officer 3 and Officer 2 reports.

223 Officer 3 BWC video.

224 REDACTED report.

225 HPD 13 for Officer 1.

226 HAWJIC 7.02A.

227 HAWJIC 7.02A, as modified, states in relevant part:

“If the defendant is a public officer justified in using force in the performance of his duties he is not obliged to desist from efforts to perform his duty or effect the arrest or prevent the escape because of resistance or threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.”

228 State v. Barnes, 58 Haw. 333, 337-38, 568 P.2d 1207, 1211 (1977) (articulating the standard for an investigative stop).

229 See Section IV.C., supra.