Lindani Myeni Biography, Age, Wife, Death, Shooting, Autopsy And What Happened? The 47 Top Answers
[…] They were close enough to each other that Myeni heard and responded to the question. This close proximity supports the conclusion that Myeni saw how Officer 2 was dressed. It further supports the conclusion that Myeni knew that police had responded to Witness 1’s terrified 911 call.

C. Myeni Committed the Offense of Assault against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree When He Assaulted Officer 1, Officer 2, and Officer 3

The offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree is codified in HRS § 707-712.5, which states:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty; or

(b) Recklessly or negligently causes, with a dangerous instrument, bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.

Officer 1, Officer 2, and Officer 3, all law enforcement officers, were engaged in the performance of their duty when then responded to 91 Coelho Way. Myeni caused bodily injury to all three officers.215 Based on the totality of the circumstances Myeni’s conduct was intentional or knowing. Furthermore, as stated above,216 Myeni was aware that Officer 1, Officer 2, and Officer 3 were police officers. Based on the foregoing, Myeni committed the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree as to Officer 1, Officer 2, and Officer 3.

D. Myeni’s Toxicology Results Are Admissible in a Criminal Prosecution against either Officer 1 or Officer 2